Q&A

Q&A

Q1). I’m married to a Japanese national and applied for visa which was denied. Can I get the visa and live with my husband in Japan?
It is difficult to get visa if initially it was denied. But if you have justifiable reasons you can secure marriage visa to stay in Japan with your spouse.
Q2). I overstayed in my previous stint here in Japan. Can I legally enter Japan again?
Yes, it is possible after completion of the prohibitive period as penalty for overstaying. However, if you have other criminal conviction aside from overstaying, the Immigration may bar you from entering Japan.
Q3). I have a child with a Japanese national who does not want to recogniz e our child. Can I demand recognition from my child’s Japanese father?
Yes, you can compel recognition following the legal processes.
Q4). I’m married and live in Japan with my husband. Right now we are separated and live by ourselves. Can I extend my marriage visa despite our separation?
It may be possible to extend your marriage visa.
Q5). I am single and currently an overstaying alien. With my current status am I qualified to apply for visa?
Acquisition of visa depends on your length of stay and situation.
Q6). I am unwed mother by a Japanese national. Our child is now 5 years old. Can my child acquire Japanese citizenship?
You have to present convincing evidence and justifiable basis before December 31, 2011.
Q7). My grandmother was married to a Japanese national during the war and they begot 3 children. Do we have a chance of acquiring Japanese citizenship
It is possible to acquire Japanese citizenship. However, it will depend on various issues such as the date of birth of the Japanese father, and absence of legal impediment.
Q8). I was informed by my grandmother that my father is a Japanese national. However, in the family registration of my father I am not listed. Am I a Japanese?
You may or may not acquire Japanese citizenship. Factors such as nationality of your grandmother and your date of birth will determine if you are qualified to acquire Japanese citizenship.
Q9). I was made to believe that long term visa can be issued only up to 3rd degree of relationship. I belong to the 4th degree. Is there a possibility that I may be given visa despite my status?
There is a slight possibility for you to get the visa. You have to show your family ancestry that would show and prove you are qualified to acquire the visa.
Q10).I want to marry a Japanese national. What are the procedures I have to follow?
You have two options to avail of. One is the procedure laid down under the laws of your country or the laws of Japan. Either way you have to report your marriage to the proper authorities.
Q11). I am married to a Japanese national and I want to divorce him. If I get the divorce what are the consequences to my marriage visa?
If you are granted a divorce decree, you will loose your marriage visa status.
Q12). I am married to a Japanese and we have no offspring. We are planning to adopt my elder sister’s child. If we succeed in adopting the child, can th e latter live with us in Japan?
It depends. If the adopted child is under 6 years old he/she maybe issued appropriate visa and permitted to stay in Japan. If the child is over 6 years it is difficult to have the adoption lawfully recognized. It would be better to check the laws on Family Relations of both countries before resorting to adoption.
Q13). I entered Japan with scrupulous and assumed name of another person. I also used the bogus name in my marriage, the name of my child’s father was also in the assumed name, as well as my visa carries the assumed name too. The real person having the original name is now requiring me to cease and desist from using the assumed name. What are the consequences of my unlawful acts if there is any?
You have committed “identity theft” and this is contrary to Japan’s law. You can be arrested and deported to your country. Your real identity does not exist in fact and in law here in Japan. Hence, for all intents and purposes you do not exist. However, you have to immediately correct these illegal acts to make your stay in Japan legal and apply for special visa permission.
Q14). My father is a Japanese national. My certificate of birth is not registered in Japan and the nationality indicated in birth certificate is that of my mother. Can I acquire Japanese citizenship?
Acquiring Japanese citizenship imposes several requirements. In your case, you have to show the details of your parents marriage, your age, and residential stint in Japan determines your qualification for acquiring Japanese citizenship.
Q15). I am married to a Japanese national and we have two children. We ha d been separated and I lived with our two children. My husband died lon g time ago but I learned about his death only recently. Since we are the surviving family of my husband, are we entitled to the assets and other properties of my deceased husband?
Yes it is possible that you may inherit. We have to check the circumstances of your case. We have a similar case wherein the surviving spouse inherited 100 million to 1,000 million yen.
Q16). My husband had a house wherein his former wife and child lived. Aside from this my husband also have an insurance and bank deposits. Recently, my husband passed away and left an estate. My husband’s former spouse does not want to cooperate and wanted to get all the properties left by my husband. Are there available legal remedies which would settle this problem?
Yes there are remedies under the law. Japan’s Inheritance Law sets standard yardstick wherein all qualified heirs will inherit from the estate of the decease. The distribution shall be in accordance with the procedures laid down in the law. Accordingly, you shall also receive your share of the estate.
Q17). I inherited portion from my husband’s estate. Since I am in need of cash I have to sell the portion I inherited from my husband. However, to do this the entire property must be offered for sale. What is the best option to do this?
There is a way to do this. You have to sell your right over that portion of the property. There are offices that buy property rights.
Q18). I have been working and save for my future. I wanted to buy my own house so that I don’t need to rent a house. What are the safeguards I need to know when buying house?
You can either buy a house, lot, or both.
Q19). I and my husband and my 3 children were living together. My husband died, and I found out that my husband has a billion yen loan. In this case, if I will ignore this loan we as the family of the deceased will get nothing from my husband’s properties if I did not pay the loans of my husband, in this case what should I do?
In your question, if you will ignore this, all of the properties and loan will be inherited, and you must pay that all, If you will proceed renunciation of your husband ’s loan you don’t need to pay more than the properties of your husband anymore.
Q20). I guaranteed my friend’s loan 10 years ago. When my friend did not pay his financial obligation, the obligor is demanding payment from me as guarantor of my friend’s indebtedness. Right now the obligor stopped pursuing his demand for payment. Do I still need to pay my friend’s financial obligation as guarantor?
There are financial obligations that has to be paid and those that do not require payment. This can be determined by the due date of the loan, the last payment made, the date of demand to pay. It is not the filing of collection case that determines the obligation to pay is extinguish or not.
Q21). My father is a Japanese national and he is not married to my mother. W e have no communication with my father and his whereabouts in unknown to us. I want to stay here in Japan. Am I qualified to get “child of Japanese” visa?
First, you need to gather information about your father’s location here in Japan. You also need to get some information and evidences such as calling card, passport copy, driver’s license, letter of your father, your father’s friends address, your father’s company, telephone number, any vital information about your father. With these information you may possibly get “child of Japanese” national visa.
Q22). During the war we came to the Philippines. We have relatives here up to 3rd degree. I am now in the twilight of my age and it is my desire to kno w my relatives’ condition in Japan. Can you possibly locate them?
Yes, but that would entail expenses. You have to provide us with documents to identify your relatives and we will search them and relay to them your desire.
Q23). I want to study in Japan. Is this possible?
Yes, Japan issues “student visa”. If you have 12 years of education in your country then you can apply for “student visa”. You can also be given extended “student visa” for university studies. If you graduated from College you work in company and be given “working visa” and can stay in Japan longer.
Q24). I want to engage in business in Japan. Is it permissible?
It really depends on what kind of business you plan to put up here in Japan. Your business must be related to your degree so you can be issued “Investment Business Visa”.
Q25). I have been living in Japan with my Japanese husband for quite sometimes. Last year my husband died. We have no children. I want to live here in Japan. Is this possible?
Your desire to continue living here in Japan despite the death your Japanese husband depends how long have you been living after the untimely demise of your husband.
Q26). I lived here in Japan with my Japanese husband. We have business (Bussan) and employ several workers. Since our business involves money we want to get people whom we trust. So we are planning to get my sister to work for us. Can we do this?
Japan no longer issues visa for unskilled workers. If your sister has degree say in accountancy or business related course may is a chance of getting visa for her.
Q27). In modern society many things happen that we can’t resolve and needed an expert opinion. In WFAC (World Foreign Assistance Center) what are the legal issues and problems your office can handle?
With World Foreign Assistance Center (WFAC) our extensive research capabilities, legal expertise, track record, documentation, and wide exposure in legal processes speaks for themselves. We handle various legal issues and problems involving civil laws, commercial laws and business transactions, visa application and renewal, accidents, health-insurance, international marriage and divorce proceedings.
Q28). What are the requirements for recognition of my child by his Japanese father? Can you send me the lists of required documents?
The following are the requirements for the recognition of a child: (In some special cases additional requirements are demanded.)
CHILD (1) Birth Certificate (authenticated)
(2) Passport
(3) Pictures with his father (if available)
(4) Documents relating to his father (letters, business card, passport copy, etc)
MOTHER (1) Birth Certificate
(2) Passport
(3) Foreign travel history from pregnancy to child’s birth
(4) Certificate of Singleness at the time child’s birth or Marriage Record Certificate (Original copy)
(5) Story of the acquaintance of child’s father
(6) Family tree of mother’s child as she gave birth
(7) Report of overstaying in the past
FATHER (1) Resident card
(2) Family registry
(3) Identification card with picture (passport, driving license etc)
We shall send the lists of requirements thru email upon request.
Q29). What documents are needed to get a visa and to enter Japan for mother and child?
The documents needed for issuance of Japanese visa are:
1). The mother and child’s passport and birth certificate,
2). Documents of summons invitation from residents of Japan (tax certificate, resident, family register, certificate of employment and tax return)
3). Other documents which the Japanese embassy may demand
Q30). What are the necessary payment methods for recognition and visa application?
In recognition, applicant must know the whereabouts of the Japanese father. In case no information is available for the father’s location, then investigation is imperative for gathering of vital information. The investigation fee is Yen 20,000.00 and must be paid in full before we can do the investigation work.

For visa application, the cost depends on the number of individuals applying for the visa, and the classification of visa. We can send you compete details of the cost of visa application thru email upon request.
Q31). To enter Japan how much time does it take upon signing the contract?
It takes 30 days if you are entering as tourist, and within 80 days to change to 1 year visa after entering Japan.
Q32). Can I request a child’s support from the father’s child?
Yes you can seek support for your child. However, it is improbable to demand support from the father if the latter does not have property nor source of income.
Q33). What should I do if I have no any information about the child’s father?
Make a background check. Ask a friend or the child’s father friends (old telephone number or address will be helpful).
Q34). As “tourist” can I and my child legally work here in Japan?
As a rule, you are not permitted to work if your visa is “tourist”. However, by way of an exception, you may be allowed to engage in household work receiving minimum allowance for purposes of assisting a friend or relative.
Q35). What are the procedures for visa application after my child had been recognized?
After the recognition, the short-term visa can be change to long-term visa which for all intents and purposes qualifies you to stay legally here in Japan. However, you must be able to convince the Immigration Officer that it is imperative for you to stay here in Japan due to compelling reasons such as, your job, etc. If your reasons for continued stay here in Japan are not meritorious then you must leave Japan.
Q36). Can you send me the requirements for Recognition and Visa acquisition?
We shall send it by email. Send us your address, name, and other personal circumstances thru email at wfacjapan@yahoo.com.
Q37). I am legally married to another person when I gave birth to my child of a Japanese father. Can I demand that my child be recognized by his Japanese father?
This is a difficult question. However, procedures for this kind of situation are quite stringent. However, it is possible to demand recognition.
Q38). If the Japanese father died, is it possible for the child to be recognize?
Within 3 years after his father’s death, recognition is possible if the there are strong evidences to prove filiation.
Q39). My friend was arrested here in Japan because he/she was overstaying, and he/she is detained in the Immigration office. Is my friend eligible to get visa and subsequently lawfully live here in Japan?
Acquisition of visa depends on your length of stay and situation. If he has special reasons to stay here in Japan, possibility of acquiring visa is highly probable.

ページのトップへ